Adams v. Kraft et al
[…] 26
Defendants’ deprivation of his right to fish. Id. As discussed above, Plaintiff was not exercising
27
his freedom of association at the time he was ejected from Seacliff. However, as Plaintiff was
28
fishing at this time, he arguably was exercising his right to fish. Id. at ¶ 28.
24
Case No.: 10-CV-00602-LHK
ORDER REGARDING MOTION FOR LEAVE TO AMEND AND MOTION TO DISMISS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
As a preliminary matter, it is not clear that the “right to fish” provides an individual with a
private right of action for damages. Article I, Section 25 of the California Constitution provides:
The people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State
and in the waters thereof, excepting upon lands set aside for fish hatcheries, and no
land owned by the State shall ever be sold or transferred without reserving in the
people the absolute right to fish thereupon; and no law shall ever be passed making
it a crime for the people to enter upon the public lands within this State for the
purpose of fishing in any water containing fish that have been planted therein by the
State; provided, that the Legislature may by statute, provide for the season when and
the conditions under which the different species of fish may be taken.
Cal. Const. Art. I, § 25 (emphases added). California courts have focused on the “public” aspect of
8
this right in terms of public trust and protection of waterways. See, e.g., California v. San Luis
9
Obispo Sportsman’s Assn., 22 Cal. 3d 440, 448 (Cal. 1978) (describing the “public right” to