Zaidi v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See, e.g., Ledford, 137 2008 WL 5170298 at *3.6 Dated: 9/28/10 PATRICIA V. TRUMBULL United States Magistrate Judge It appears Plaintiff has a good argument that he was entitled to an earlier protective filing date. SSA's regulations provide that a claimant's oral inquiry regarding eligibility for SSI benefits will be used as the filing date if use of that date will result in eligibility for additional benefits, and if the claimant files an application on a prescribed form within 60 days after the date of the notice that SSA "will send telling of the need to file an application." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.345. The regulations further provide that the notice "will say that we will make an initial determination of eligibility for SSI benefits if an application form is filed within 60 days after the date of the notice." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.345(d). The documents submitted by Plaintiff support his claim that the March 11, 2005 meeting was for the purpose of applying for Supplemental Security Income ("SSI") benefits, not Disibility ("DIB") benefits.