Zaidi v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1408. A claimant seeking reconsideration must file a Request for Reconsideration with the SSA within 60 days after receiving notice of the initial determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1409. This is exactly what Plaintiff did. Defendant does not cite any authority for construing Plaintiff's "Request for Reconsideration" to be a "Request to Reopen." A "Request to Reopen" is governed by 20 C.F.R. section 416.1487, which provides: "(a) General. Generally, if you are dissatisfied with a determination or decision made in the administrative review process, but do not request further review within the stated time period, you lose your right to further review and that determination or decision becomes final. However, a determination or a decision made in your case which is otherwise final and binding may be reopened and revised by us. "(b) Procedure for reopening and revision. We may reopen a final determination or decision on our own initiative, or you may ask that a final determination or a decision to which you were a party be reopened.