Kolker v. Vnus Medical Technologies Inc. et al
[…] Of Michael T. Cowhig, ¶¶ 8-9.) On December 1, 2009, Plaintiff filed a complaint for damages against VNUS, Covidien, and Doe defendants in the Santa Clara Superior Court. (Compl, ¶¶ 1-3.) On February 2, 2010, through its registered agent for service of process, Covidien was served with copies of the complaint, summons, and other court documents. (Notice of Removal, ¶ 2.) The complaint asserts a single claim for disability discrimination and failure to accommodate Plaintiff's disability, in violation of California Government Code §§ 12940 through 12996. (Notice of Removal, ¶ 2.) VNUS also was served with a copy of the complaint and other court documents, California Corporations Code § 1107 provides in relevant part that, "upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them. ... Any action or proceeding pending by or against any disappearing corporation may be prosecuted to judgment, which shall bind the surviving corporation, or the surviving corporation may be proceeded against or substituted in its place." 3 C a s e Number 10-00900 JF (PVT) O R D E R DENYING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO REMAND ACTION TO STATE COURT (J F E X 3 ) 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 but apparently it was not served with a summons.