Moua v. International Business Machines Corporation et al
[…] 11
section 2699(f) penalties on this basis.
Next, Plaintiff appears to concede that section 2699(f) provides a “default” penalty only for
12
alleged violations of Labor Code provision for which no penalty is provided. Plaintiff represents
13
that she “seeks subsection (a) penalties for violations of Labor Code sections that carry their own
14
penalties and subsection (f) penalties for violations of Labor Code sections that do not.” Pl.’s
15
Opp. 20. Plaintiff, however, also contends that she is entitled to recover both 2699(f) “default”
16
penalties and 558(a) penalties because section 558(c) provides that “civil penalties provided for in
17
this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.” Labor Code §
18
558(c). Plaintiff’s circular argument is unpersuasive; section 2699(f) default penalties are not
19
“provided by law” because section 558(a) penalties are available. At trial, the court will preclude
20