Ries et al v. Hornell Brewing Company, inc. et al
[…] Though it did not intend to establish a definition for the term at the time, the FDA did solicit comments on the issue. Id. Ultimately, the FDA decided that "[b]ecause of resource limitations and other agency priorities, [it] is not undertaking rulemaking to establish a definition for `natural' at this time." Id. Nonetheless, the FDA has issued at least some regulations that make reference to the term "natural." 21 C.F.R. 101.22(3) defines "natural flavor" and "natural flavoring," in the context of labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives, as "the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional." The FDA also has an "informal policy," pursuant to which it "has considered `natural' to mean that nothing artificial or synthetic (including colors regardless of source) is included in, or has been added to, the product that would not normally be expected to be there.