Ries et al v. Hornell Brewing Company, inc. et al
[…] C10-1139-JF (PVT) O R D E R GRANTING STAY AND TERMINATING MOTION TO DISMISS WITHOUT PREJUDICE ( JF E X 1 ) 1 2 3 4 5 "natural" under its current policy appears to be made on a case-by-case basis. Nonetheless, [t]he fact that it is a "policy" means that the FDA treats it as an advisory opinion and will not "recommend legal action against a person or product" who complies with the policy. 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(d), (e). The policy, however, does not establish a legal requirement. Id. § 10.85(j) ("An advisory opinion may be used in administrative or court proceedings to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable procedures or standards, but not as a legal requirement."). Lockwood v. Conagra Foods, Inc., 597 F. Supp.2 d 1028, 1033 (N.D. Cal. 2009).