McKinney v. Google, Inc. et al
[…] In her First Cause of Action, Plaintiff purports to assert a claim against all Defendants under the Federal Communications Act's private right-of-action provision, 47 U.S.C. § 207, for alleged violation of 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 201(b) declares "unlawful" all charges and practices by a common carrier that are "unjust or unreasonable." 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 207 provides that persons "damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter" can bring suit to recover those "damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this Act." 47 U.S.C. § 207. See also FAC, ¶¶ 57-58. Plaintiff purports to premise her FCA claim on misrepresentation and "false advertising" allegations.