McKinney v. Google, Inc. et al
[…] See, e.g., Sanders, 672 F. Supp. 2d at 987 (express warranty claims cannot be based on "puffery," which involves "`vague, highly subjective claims as opposed to specific, detailed factual assertions'") (quoting Haskell v. Time, Inc., 857 F. Supp. 1392, 1399 (E.D. Cal. 1994)); Long v. HewlettPackard Co., No. 06-02816, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 79262, *21 (N.D. Cal. July 27, 2007) (Ware, J.) (statements that defendant's computers were a "reliable mobile computing solution" held to constitute "non-actionable puffery") (emphasis added); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(b) ("An affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty). 7 As explained in Defendants' Request for Judicial Notice, both Google's Terms of Sale and HTC's Limited Warranty are properly subject to judicial notice. See also Knievel v. ESPN, 393 F.3d 1068, 1077 (9th Cir. 2005); Long, 2007 U.S. Dist.