Li v. A Perfect Day Franchise, Inc
[…] 8
overtime wages for each class member is $3,269. Id. The total unpaid overtime owed to the class
9
of 127 is therefore $415,190. Id. The Court has reviewed the expert report and finds that the
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
approximated award is based on reasonable inferences and awards $415,190 in unpaid minimum
11
wages to the class.
12
Additionally, section 1194.2 entitles such employees to recover liquated damages “in the
13
amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid.” See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a). The Labor Code
14
allows the Court to refuse to award liquidated damages if the employer establishes “that the act or
15
omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds
16
for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code
17
relating to minimum wage.” Id. § 1194.2(b). The employer has made no such showing, and
18
therefore the class is entitled to liquidated damages in the amount of $415,190.
19
20
b.
Failure to Pay Overtime Under California Law