San Francisco Technology Inc v. Unilock Inc
[…] This is a qui tam action in which plaintiff, a private entity, seeks to enforce the penal provisions of the Patent Act relating to "false" marking of products as being patented. 35 U.S.C. § 292. The Federal Circuit has held a private person has standing to pursue an action such as this because, "the government would have standing to enforce its own law," and the private plaintiff, "as the government's assignee, also has standing to enforce section 292." Stauffer v. Brooks Brothers, Inc., 619 F.3d 1321, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2010). The statute provides that if a penalty is recovered, "one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." 35 U.S.C. § 292(b). A final disposition of the action, even where the government has not intervened, has the potential to serve as a res judicata bar to a subsequent effort by the government to recover from the defendant for the same false marking.