"In Re: Facebook Privacy Litigation"
[…] Because Facebook's actions expressly contradicted the Terms and Conditions that users agreed to, Facebook's access and dissemination of Plaintiffs' personal information occurred without permission. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' Section 502 claim should stand. E. Plaintiffs Sufficiently Allege that Facebook Violated the CLRA. The Consumer Legal Remedies Act ("CLRA") protects consumers from "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices." Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d). The statute expressly provides that it "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection." Cal. Civ. Code § 1760. A "consumer" who suffers "any damage" as a result of any method, act, or practice prohibited by Section 1770 of the statute may assert a claim under the CLRA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a).