"In Re: Facebook Privacy Litigation"
[…] F. Plaintiffs' CLRA Claim Must Be Dismissed Because Plaintiffs Are Not Consumers of Goods or Services Under the Statute (Count V). The CLRA prohibits certain "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer." Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a). "`Consumer' means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. § 1761(d). "`Goods' means tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes . . . ." Id. § 1761(a). "`Services' means work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Id. § 1761(b). Because Plaintiffs acknowledge, as they must, that Facebook is free, they make the strained argument that they qualify as "consumers" because they "use their personal information to purchase Facebook products and services."