"In Re: Facebook Privacy Litigation"
[…] 7
their personal information, which, as alleged above, has ascertainable value to be proven at trial. In
8
other words, Plaintiff and each Class member gave up something of value, PII, in exchange for
9
access to Facebook and Facebook’s privacy promises. Facebook materially breached the contracts
10
by violating its privacy terms, thus depriving Plaintiff and Class members the benefit of the bargain.
11
Thus, their actual and appreciable damages take the form of the value of their PII that Facebook
12
wrongfully shared with advertisers.
13
COUNT VII
(Violation of Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1572 & 1573)
14
123.
Plaintiffs incorporate the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
124.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a party
15
16
to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact” “with
17
intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.”
18
125.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists “[i]n
19
any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual
20
fraud.”
21
126.