"In Re: Facebook Privacy Litigation"
[…] 11
Thus, their actual and appreciable damages take the form of the value of their PII that Facebook
12
wrongfully shared with advertisers.
13
COUNT VII
(Violation of Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1572 & 1573)
14
123.
Plaintiffs incorporate the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.
124.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a party
15
16
to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact” “with
17
intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.”
18
125.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists “[i]n
19
any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual
20
fraud.”
21
126.
Facebook violated § 1572 through its repeated and explicit false assertions that it
22
would not share the identity of its users with its advertisers without consent, as described herein.
23
Facebook further violated this section by suppressing its knowledge of this fact.