Corona v. Target Corporation
[…] Id. at ¶ 6. Plaintiff contends that she was terminated from her employment merely because she had been arrested, giving rise to three claims for relief: 1) violation of Labor Code § 432.7 which prohibits an employer from terminating an employee's employment on the basis of "an arrest . . . that did not result in conviction"; 2) termination in violation of public policy; and 3) breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Defendant moves to dismiss each claim. 1. Violation of Labor Code Section 432.7 California Labor Code Section 432.7(a) provides that: "[no] employer . . . shall . . . utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including . . . termination . . . any record of arrest . . . that did not result in conviction . . . ." Defendant argues that plaintiff's claim for relief under Labor Code Section 432.7 fails as a matter of law because plaintiff has not, and cannot, allege that the arrest "did not result in conviction" since the criminal charges are still pending. Defendant relies on Pittman v.