Felix v. Mayberg et al
[…] 9
2006 SVPA contemplated that the State would file petitions for extended commitments, the pre-
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
2006 SVPA did not contain a provision that specifically authorized petitions for extended
11
commitments. Id. at 5-7.
12
The 2006 amendments to the SVPA eliminated all references to extended commitments. Id.
13
at 8. Instead, the amended SVPA provided simply that a determination that an individual qualified
14
as an SVP would result in an indeterminate, as opposed to a two-year, term of commitment. Id.
15
Amended Section 6604.1(a) stated that “‘[t]he indeterminate term of commitment provided for in
16
Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of
17
commitment pursuant to that section.’” Id. (quoting amended Section 6604.1(a)).
18
Given that the amended SVPA no longer mentioned petitions for extended commitments,
19
Felix argued to the Court of Appeal that the state trial court lacked jurisdiction to commit him,
20