Abaxis, Inc. v. Cepheid
[…] 9
for trial.” See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e); see also Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 250. The opposing party
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
4
need not show the issue will be resolved conclusively in its favor. See Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at
11
248–49. All that is necessary is submission of sufficient evidence to create a material factual
12
dispute, thereby requiring a jury or judge to resolve the parties’ differing versions at trial. See id.
13
The expiration date of a patent is a matter of law to be decided by the Court. Abbott Labs.
14
v. Novopharm Ltd., 104 F.3d 1305, 1307-08 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
15
B. Analysis
16
Under Section 253 of the Patent Act, a patentee “may, on payment of the fee required by
17
law . . . disclaim or dedicate to the public the entire term, or any terminal part of the term, of the
18
patent granted or to be granted.” “Such disclaimer shall be in writing, and recorded in the Patent
19
and Trademark Office; and it shall thereafter be considered as part of the original patent . . . .” 35
20
U.S.C. § 253. To be recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office, a terminal disclaimer must:
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
(1) Be signed:
(i) By the applicant . . . .
(2) Specify the portion of the term of the patent being disclaimed;