Kaufman & Broad Monterey Bay et al v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
[…] This information would 22 go directly to the heart of the KB developers’ claims. 23 3. Privilege 24 Travelers’s also asserts that the information is protected from disclosure under a variety of 25 privileges. First, it argues that the deponents, as Travelers employees, are prohibited from disclosing 26 information about Norcroft under California Insurance Code § 791.13. However, as the KB 27 Developers correctly point out, this provision does not apply to business entities. It provides that 28 “[a]n insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal 6 1 or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance 2 transaction unless the disclosure” meets certain restrictions. Cal. Ins. Code § 791.13. And 3 “individual” is defined as “any natural person” who fits within a number of categories. Cal. Ins. 4 Code 791.02(i).