Von Haar v. City of Mountain View et al
[…] Had Plaintiff been a prisoner at the time of the events alleged in the FAC, she might be able to predicate liability on § 845.6. However, § 845.6 applies only to "an inmate of a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility." Cal. Gov't Code § 844; see also Lawson v. Superior Court, 180 Cal. App. 4th 1372, 1384, 103 Cal. Rptr. 3d 834 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010) (noting that Cal. Gov't Code § 844 defines "prisoner" for purposes of liability under § 845.6). An arrestee "becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his or her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility, pursuant to penal processes." Cal. Gov't Code § 844. The First Amended Complaint indicates that Plaintiff was injured during a traffic stop and then transported to the hospital.