Skrabe v. Chase Home Finance as successor in Interest to Washington Mutual Bank et al
[…] Plaintiff’s claim
17
for damages based on the alleged wrongful refusal to rescind the loan therefore was filed well
18
within one year of the alleged violation. Defendant’s motion to dismiss this portion of
19
plaintiff’s damages claim as untimely is denied.3
20
B.
Elder Abuse
Financial elder abuse occurs when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates,
21
22
obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or
23
with intent to defraud, or both.” CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15610.30(a)(1). “[A] person or
24
entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or
25
dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement.” Id. §
26
15610.30(c). Assisting another in such conduct also constitutes financial elder abuse. Id. §
27
28
This court does not reach the issue whether U.S. Bank, as assignee, can be
liable for damages for wrongfully refusing a rescission request.
3
7
1
15610.30(a)(2).