Aerielle, LLC v Maximo Product, LLC
[…] 21
Procedure § 708.110. (See Dkt. No. 58). That statute provides that a judgment creditor may
22
apply “for an order requiring the judgment debtor to appear before the court, or before a referee
23
appointed by the court, at a time and place specified in the order, to furnish information to aid in
24
enforcement of the money judgment.” CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 708.110(a).
25
Under California law, a judgment debtor may be held in contempt for failure to appear
26
for a judgment debtor examination. CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 708.170(a)(1) (providing for
27
contempt or issuance of an arrest warrant for failure to appear for a debtor’s examination).
28
And, if the judgment debtor’s “failure to appear is without good cause, the judgment creditor
2
1
shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the examination proceeding,” and such
2
an award “shall be added to and become part of the principal amount of the judgment.” Id. §
3
708.170(a)(2).
4
In this case, the court denies the relief Aerielle seeks because Aerielle failed to properly