Marasco v. Astrue
[…] Claimants are eligible for
20
disability benefits only if they have “disability insured status” at the time they become disabled.65
21
The last date of Marasco’s disability insurance, therefore, governs the point in time at which
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
64
There are two ways for the Commissioner to meet the burden of showing that there is work in
significant numbers in the national economy that claimant can do: (1) by the testimony of a
vocational expert or (2) by reference to the Medical-Vocational Guidelines. See Tackett v. Apfel,
180 F.3d 1094, 1099 (9th Cir. 1999).
65
20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured
status in the quarter in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.”)
9
Case No.: 10-3970
ORDER
1
Marasco must have shown he was disabled to be eligible for benefits.66 It also governs the court’s
2
review of the ALJ’s determination that Marasco was not disabled as of June 30, 2003.