Fujitsu Limited v. Belkin International, Inc. et al
[…] Id. The import of Prewitt’s dicta to the case at hand is unclear.
6
Fujitsu did not attempt service on Moving Defendants by skywriting over Taiwan. Rather, Fujitsu
7
requested that, concurrent with the letters rogatory process which it is still pursuing, the Clerk of
8
the Court mail Moving Defendants packages containing the complaint, summons, and other
9
documents, with each document in English and Mandarin Chinese.
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
The Court also rejects Moving Defendants peculiar argument that the Taiwan Relations
11
Act, 22 U.S.C. §§3301, et seq., somehow prevents service of process pursuant to Rule
12
4(f)(2)(C)(ii). Section 3303(b)(4) of the Taiwan Relations Act reads: “Whenever the application of
13
the laws of the United States depends upon the law that is or was applicable on Taiwan or
14
compliance therewith, the law applied by the people on Taiwan shall be considered the applicable
15
law for that purpose.” As Fujitsu argues, the Taiwan Relations Act does not override Rule
16
4(f)(2)(C)(ii) as a valid method of service of process. The Taiwan Relations Act has no bearing on
17
service of process at all, and Moving Defendants have cited no cases supporting this strained
18
argument. Section 3302(b)(4) merely attempts to ensure that Taiwan law is still considered when
19
U.S. law calls for the consideration of foreign law, despite the absence of diplomatic relations. See
20
22 U.S.C. § 3303(a) (“The absence of diplomatic relations or recognition shall not affect the
21
application of the laws of the United States with respect to Taiwan, and the laws of the United
22
States shall apply with respect to Taiwan in the manner that the laws of the United States applied
23
with respect to Taiwan prior to January 1, 1979.”). Thus, as it would for any other country with
24
which the U.S. had not severed diplomatic relations, the Court must examine whether Taiwan law
25
prohibits service by mail by the Clerk of the Court. The answer is no.
26
27
28
5
Case No.: 10-CV-03972-LHK