Naser v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] 14
cash shortfalls, or other basic costs of doing business—are the kinds of expenses paid out through
15
PBC. Prachasaisoradej, 165 P.3d at 135–36. Rather, PBC allows managing directors a
16
discretionary fund from which they may pay themselves, other managers, and spend money to spur
17
additional business. Wargacki Decl. ¶ 11. As such, the Court rejects Naser’s argument that the PBC
18
compensation system is unlawful under section 2802.
19
Naser next contends that PBC constitutes wages under California Labor Code section 200
20
and that MetLife failed to pay him wages due upon termination, in violation of section 201. Section
21
200 defines wages as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether
22
the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other
23
method of calculation.” Cal. Labor Code § 200 (emphasis added). Section 201 requires employers
24
to immediately pay terminated employees “wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge.” Id.
25
§ 201(a).