Higginbotton v. U.S. Bankcorp et al
[…] 11
operating subsidiary. See Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 7, 127 S. Ct. 1559, 167 L.
12
Ed. 2d 389 (2007) (holding that a national bank‟s “mortgage business, whether conducted by the
13
bank itself or through the bank‟s operating subsidiary, is subject to OCC‟s superintendence, and
14
not to the licensing, reporting, and visitorial regimes of the several States in which the subsidiary
15
operates”). Both parties also agree that the NBA applies to a national bank‟s operating subsidiary
16
in the same manner that the NBA applies to national banks. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 (“Unless
17
otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating
18
subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.”).7 Where the
19
parties disagree is in the way that § 85 of the NBA applies to operating subsidiaries.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6
Defendants provided the Court copies from the OCC‟s and the FDIC‟s websites showing that
U.S. Bank‟s home state and headquarters is in Ohio. See Dkt.