Higginbotton v. U.S. Bankcorp et al
[…] 11
banks and would thereby eviscerate the dual-system of banking established by the NBA. Id. at 12-
12
13 (citing First Nat’l Bank in Plant City v. Dickinson, 396 U.S. 122, 133, 90 S. Ct. 337, 24 L. Ed.
13
2d 312 (1969); Watters, 550 U.S. at 23 (Stevens, J., dissenting)).
14
Although both positions have merit, the Court finds Defendants‟ position more persuasive.
15
First, the plain wording of OCC promulgated regulations suggest that an operating subsidiary may
16
perform any activity that its parent national bank may perform. Under 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(1), “[a]
17
national bank may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national
18
bank to engage in directly either as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking.” In addition,
19
under 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006, “operating subsidiaries are to have the same authority as, and be subject
20
to the same governmental regulation as, their national banks parents.” Boutris, 419 F.3d at 962. In
21