Higginbotton v. U.S. Bankcorp et al
[…] Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256, 115 S. Ct. 810, 130
19
L. Ed. 2d 740 (1995)). “To carry out this responsibility, the OCC has the power to promulgate
20
regulations and to use its rulemaking authority to define the „incidental powers‟ of national banks
21
beyond those specifically enumerated in the statute.” Id. (citations omitted).
22
Section 85 of the NBA “sets forth the substantive limits on the rates of interest that national
23
banks may charge.” Beneficial Nat’l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 9, 123 S. Ct. 2058, 156 L. Ed.
24
3
25
26
27
28
The right to relief for violation of 12 U.S.C. § 85 is found in 12 U.S.C. § 86: “The taking,
receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by the preceding section
[12 USCS § 85], when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which
the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon.
In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal
representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount
of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: provided such action is
commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.”
4
Case No.: 10-CV-04593-LHK
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS‟ MOTION TO DISMISS
1
2d 1 (2003). Pursuant to § 85, national banks “may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan .
2
. . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is
3