In re Google Referrer Header Privacy Litigation
[…] COUNT V -29CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 (Violation of Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1572 & 1573) (on behalf of Plaintiff and the Subclass) 2 121. 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein. 122. 3 California Civil Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a party to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact” “with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.” 123. “[i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.” 124. 23 24 25 26 27 28 Google’s Privacy Policy constitutes a valid and enforceable agreement with Plaintiff and members of the Subclass. 125. Google violated § 1572 through its