In re Google Referrer Header Privacy Litigation
[…] Plaintiff’s claim for actual fraud under Civil Code Section 1572 fails because she has not 20 adequately alleged the existence of a contract, which is necessary to maintain such a claim. A 21 claim for actual fraud requires (1) representation; (2) falsity; (3) knowledge of falsity; (4) intent to 22 deceive; and (5) reliance and resulting damage. Warren v. Merrill, 143 Cal. App. 4th 96, 110 23 (2006). Importantly, Section 1572 applies only to fraud “committed by a party to the contract . . . 24 with the intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract.” Cal. 25 Civ. Code § 1572 (emphasis added); see also Wilkins v. Nat’l Broad. Co., 71 Cal. App. 4th 1066, 26 1083-84 (1999) (Section 1572 limited to acts committed by party to a contract); Masters v. San 27 Bernardino Cnty. Emps. Ret. Ass’n, 32 Cal. App. 4th 30, 41 (1995) (same); Hashimoto v.