Perez v. Allison
[…] (e)(5)) of violations of section 288 subdivision (b)(1), against more
Order Denying Petition; Denying Certificate of Appealabilty
G:\PRO-SE\SJ.EJD\HC.10\Perez05947_denyHC.wpd
13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
than one victim is, however, subject to a sentence of life
imprisonment. (§ 667.61, subds. (b), (c)(4), (e)(5).) As the trial court
noted, the “present case or cases” language is important to a full
explanation of why there is no prosecution deadline in these
circumstances.
Section 799 provides, as relevant here: “Prosecution for an
offense punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for
life... may be commenced at any time.”
Section 805 provides: “For the purpose of determining the
applicable limitation of time pursuant to this chapter: [¶] (a) An
offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment
prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment
actually sought or imposed.