Perez v. Allison
[…] 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
than one victim is, however, subject to a sentence of life
imprisonment. (§ 667.61, subds. (b), (c)(4), (e)(5).) As the trial court
noted, the “present case or cases” language is important to a full
explanation of why there is no prosecution deadline in these
circumstances.
Section 799 provides, as relevant here: “Prosecution for an
offense punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for
life... may be commenced at any time.”
Section 805 provides: “For the purpose of determining the
applicable limitation of time pursuant to this chapter: [¶] (a) An
offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment
prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment
actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment
prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the
maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense.”
Defendant renews his contention that counts one and four are
time-barred under a shorter statute of limitations than section 799,
namely section 800, which provides: “Except as provided in Section
799, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the