Sato v. Wachovia Mortgage, FSB et al
[…] 5
request for an accounting of some amount owed to Sato; it is just a request for the disclosure of
6
information. In addition, Sato does not clarify from which of Defendants she seeks an accounting.
7
These defects are fatal to this claim.
8
9
7.
Claim 8: Violation of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”)
The CLRA makes unlawful “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
10
practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or
11
lease of goods or services to any consumer.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a). “Goods” are defined for
12
purposes of the CLRA as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family,
13
or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a). “Services” are defined as “work, labor, and
14
services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with
15
the sale or repair of goods.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b).
16
The allegations contained in the FAC do not support a CLRA claim, considering Sato
17
provides only the most general of facts: “Defendants’ actions and conduct . . . have resulted in
18
services provided to consumers.”