Navarro v. Sterkel et al
[…] For the Northern District of California
10
totality of the circumstances known to the arresting officers” at the time of the arrest. John v. City
11
of El Monte, 515 F.3d 936, 940 (9th Cir. 2008). “‘Because many situations which confront officers
12
in the course of executing their duties are more or less ambiguous, room must be allowed for some
13
mistakes on their part.’” McSherry v. City of Long Beach, 584 F.3d 1129, 1135 (9th Cir. 2009)
14
(quoting Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 176 (1949)).
15
Mr. Navarro was arrested on charges of violating California Penal Code § 148. California
16
Penal Code § 148, Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing an Officer, renders it a punishable offense to
17
“willfully resist[], delay[], or obstruct[] any public officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to
18
discharge any duty of his or her office or employment.” Cal. Pen. Code § 148. Although the
19
criminal case against Mr. Navarro was later dismissed, Mr. Navarro suffered no constitutional
20
violation if probable cause existed at the time of his arrest. See Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S.
21
31, 36 (1979); Freeman v.