Wayne Merritt Motor Co, Inc et al v. American International Goup, Inc et al
[…] 18
ground for reformation. La Mancha Dev. Corp. v. Sheegog, 78 Cal. App. 3d 9, 16 (Cal. Ct. App.
19
1978). The complaint does not allege that Defendant knew or suspected at the time of contracting
20
that Plaintiffs did not understand the policy’s coverage to be limited to $25,000. Indeed, Plaintiffs
21
fail to allege any facts concerning Defendant’s knowledge of Plaintiffs’ state of mind.
22
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s motion to dismiss the eighth cause of action
23
WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
24
9.
25
Ninth Cause of Action: Violation of Insurance Code § 785.
California Insurance Code section 785 states: “All insurers, brokers, agents, and others
26
engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a
27
duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether
28
express or implied, that may exist.”
19
Case No.: 11-CV-01762-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
1
The complaint does not allege that either Wayne or Peggy Merritt is “65 years of age or
2
older.” In their opposition, Plaintiffs note that Wayne Merritt was over 65 years old at the time
3