United States Of America et al v. Mahallati et al
[…] United States, 172 F.3d 1141, 1143 (9th Cir.
20
1999) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)); United States v. Reed, 105 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 862 (N.D.
21
Cal. 2009). To enforce a summons, the IRS must establish a prima facie case for enforcement by
22
showing that the summons (1) is issued for a legitimate purpose; (2) seeks information relevant
23
to that purpose; (3) seeks information that is not already in the IRS’s possession; and (4) satisfies
24
all of the administrative steps set forth in the Internal Revenue Code. United States v. Powell,
25
26
27
28
1
Title 26 United States Code, Section 7603 provides that service of summons shall be
made “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his
last and usual place of abode.” 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). Further, “the certificate of service signed
by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an
application for the enforcement of the summons.” Id.
ORDER
Case No. 11-1840-JF
2
1
379 U.S. 48 57-58 (1964). “The government’s burden is a slight one, and may be satisfied by a
2
declaration from the investigating agent that the Powell requirements have been met.” Crystal,
3
172 F.3d at 1144 (quoting United States v.