Apple Inc. v. Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. et al
[…] As the jury may have made its award in part pursuant to § 289, the question is whether §
289’s prohibition on enhancements could trump the Lanham Act’s authorization of enhancements.
3
Case No.: 11-CV-01846-LHK
ORDER DENYING DAMAGES ENHANCEMENTS
1
The Court finds that it does not. Section 289 says that a party “shall not twice recover the profit
2
made from the infringement.” The parties agree that an award made only pursuant to § 289 is thus
3
not subject to enhancement. See Mot. at 28; see also Braun Inc. v. Dynamics Corp. of Am., 975
4
F.2d 815, 824 (Fed. Cir. 1992). However, nothing in § 289 suggests that it has any effect on
5
awards made pursuant to other statutes. Indeed, § 289 explicitly says that “[n]othing in this section
6
shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed patent has
7
under the provisions of this title.” Id. The referenced “title” is Title 35 of the United States Code,
8
governing patents. Though the Lanham Act is part of Title 15, governing commerce and trade,
9
Congress’s explicit direction that other patent remedies not be foreclosed strongly suggests that the
United States District Court