Boston v. Harris
[…] While the Attorney General does have a measure of supervisory authority
12
over district attorneys, sheriffs and other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law
13
under Article 5, Section 13 of the California Constitution, this constitutional authority is not
14
absolute. 21 Under these circumstances, Ex Parte Young does not apply, and the Eleventh
15
Amendment bars federal court jurisdiction. 22
16
17
19
18
20
19
Long v. Van de Kamp, 961 F.2d 151, 152 (9th Cir. 1992).
See id.
21
22
See Brewster v. Shasta County, 275 F.3d 803, 809 (9th Cir. 2001) (Cal. Const. Art. V, Section 13
states: “Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the
Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced. The
Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over
such other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law”).
23
22
20
21
24
25
26
27
Cf. National Audubon Society, Inc. v. Davis, 307 F.3d 835, 847 (9th Cir. 2002) (rejecting
application of Ex Parte Young to claims against Governor and Secretary of Resources based on