Morrison v. O'Reilly
[…] 21
testing; Section 1405(b) provides for the appointment of counsel to assist an indigent movant;
22
Section 1405(c)(1) sets forth the particular showing that the movant must make; Section
23
1405(c)(2) provides for notice to the prosecutorial authority and an opportunity to be heard;
24
Section 1405(d) allows disclosure of results from tests already performed; Section 1405(e)
25
allows for a hearing on the motion; Section 1405(f) provides criteria under which the court “shall
26
grant the motion for DNA testing”; Section 1405(g)(1) provides that, if testing is allowed, the
27
court “shall identify the specific evidence to be tested and the DNA technology to be used”;
28
Order Granting Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss; Denying Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment; Denying
Motion for Appointment of Counsel
G:\PRO-SE\SJ.LHK\CR.11\Morrison896mtd.wpd
7
1
Section 1405(g)(2) describes a procedure for selecting the laboratory at which testing will be
2