California Nurses Association v. Good Samaritan Hospital, L.P.
[…] 2
allegations or denials, but must present evidence sufficient to demonstrate that there is a
3
genuine issue for trial. Id.
DISCUSSION
4
5
Section 302 of the LMRA regulates payments by employers to employee
6
representatives. It provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to
7
pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value . . . to
8
any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting
9
commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a). Relatedly, LMRA section 302(b) makes it illegal “for any
person to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan,
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
or delivery of any money or other thing of value prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.”
12
Id., § 186(b)(1).
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
There are several exceptions to these restrictions. For instance, LMRA section
302(c)(1) provides that the statutory restrictions shall not apply:
in respect to any money or other thing of value payable by an employer to