West v. Quality Gold, Inc.
[…] A claim is plausible on its face when
19
the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the
20
defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009).
21
Thus, for a complaint to survive a motion to dismiss, the non-conclusory factual content, and
22
reasonable inferences from that content, must be plausibly suggestive of a claim entitling the
23
plaintiff to relief. Moss v. U.S. Secret Serv., 572 F.3d 962, 969 (9th Cir. 2009).
III. DISCUSSION
24
25
26
A.
False Marking Under 35 U.S.C. § 292 (Claim 1)
Claim 1 asserts false marking under 35 U.S.C. § 292, which in relevant part provides that,
27
“[w]hoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented
28
article, the word ‘patent’ or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose
3
CASE NO. 5:11-cv-02531-EJD
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS WITH LEAVE TO AMEND
1
of deceiving the public,” may be sued for damages by a person who suffers a “competitive injury”
2
as a result of the false marking. 35 U.S.C. § 292(b). Quality Gold argues that the claim fails to
3