Santos v. LVNV Funding, LLC et al
[…] Birdt’s deposition transcript, this court finds that
8
Defendants have not met their burden establishing that a question of material fact exists as to their
9
bona fide error defense. Summary adjudication as to Plaintiff’s FDCPA claims is therefore
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
12
GRANTED.
B. California’s Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
Plaintiff also seeks summary adjudication that Defendants violated Sections 1788.17 and
13
1788.14(b) of California’s Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“the Rosenthal Act”).
14
Section 1788.17 provides that:
15
…every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply
16
with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive of, and shall be subject to the
17
remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.
18
Section 1788.14(b) states:
19
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the
20
following practices: … (b) Collecting or attempting to collect from the debtor the whole or
21