Ung et al v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Maynard, 615 F.3d at 562. Likewise here, it 12 is the aggregation of information, the profile or dossier of an individual, created from that 13 person's web browsing history, in which there is a legally protected interest. Moreover, this is 14 precisely the type of "stockpiling" of information to create a personal "profile" or "dossier" that 15 the Privacy Initiative was specifically intended to prevent.9 16 7 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cf Cal. Penal Code § 637.7, Stats. 1998, c. 449 (S.B. 1667), §§ 1-2 (making it unlawful for anyone but a law enforcement agency to "use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person" and specifically declairng that "electronic tracking of a person's location without that person's knowledge violates that person's reasonable expectation of privacy."). 8 If anything, surveillance of Internet "travel" is much more revealing than vehicle travel; Intenret travel is much speedier