Microsoft Corporation v. TIVO Inc
[…] Citing Microsoft’s decision to first file a related lawsuit in the
8 Northern District of California, TiVo also argues that transfer will promote judicial economy by
9 confining the suits to a single forum. Microsoft argues that the § 1659 stay precludes this Court
10 from ruling on TiVo’s motion to transfer venue, and that in any case transfer is inappropriate.
11 Microsoft emphasizes its choice to file suit in its home forum, where the inventions were
12 developed and reduced to practice and a significant number of witnesses still reside.
13
III. DISCUSSION
14 A. The § 1659 Motion to Stay
15
TiVo requests that the Court issue a stay in this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1659,
16 which requires that a district court, upon the request of the respondent of parallel ITC
17 proceedings, to “stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in
18 the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding
19 before the Commission…” Microsoft does not dispute that such a stay is mandatory in this case.
20 The current action involves the same patent claims that Microsoft has asserted against TiVo in
21 the ITC proceedings. Accordingly, the Court grants TiVo’s motion to stay. The stay will remain