Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as Receiver for Indymac Bank FSB v. Frankel et al
[…] 21
precludes a breach of contract claim against Furman personally. The Complaint alleges that
22
Furman was acting in his capacity as an employee or agent of Appraisal Choice when he contracted
23
to make the Appraisal of the Property, so both the “fact of agency” and “the name of the principal”
24
3
25
26
27
28
This rule does not extend to personal liability of agents for their “tortious acts aris[ing] during the
performance of a duty created by contract.” Bayuk v. Edson, 236 Cal. App. 2d 309, 320 (1965)
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see Cal. Civ. Code § 2343 (“One who assumes to
act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency .
. . [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature.”). Thus, the analysis here in no way affects
Furman’s potential personal liability for negligent misrepresentation under Plaintiff’s second cause
of action.
8
Case No.: 11-cv-03279-LHK
ORDER DENYING FRENKEL’S MOTION TO DISMISS; AND GRANTING FURMAN’S MOTION TO DISMISS
1