Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as Receiver for Indymac Bank FSB v. Frankel et al
[…] The Complaint alleges that 22 Furman was acting in his capacity as an employee or agent of Appraisal Choice when he contracted 23 to make the Appraisal of the Property, so both the “fact of agency” and “the name of the principal” 24 3 25 26 27 28 This rule does not extend to personal liability of agents for their “tortious acts aris[ing] during the performance of a duty created by contract.” Bayuk v. Edson, 236 Cal. App. 2d 309, 320 (1965) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see Cal. Civ. Code § 2343 (“One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature.”).