Oak Point Partners, Inc v. Lessing
[…] 10
United States must grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.” See id. at 257, citing
11
11 U.S.C. § 1509. The Panel concluded that “Congress specifically intended that control of these
12
questions be concentrated in the bankruptcy court.” Id. 3 See also In re Loy, 380 B.R. 154, 163-65
13
(Bankr. E.D. Va. 2007) (citing In re Iidia as persuasive authority).
14
The In re Iidia Panel found support for “the primacy of the bankruptcy court’s authority”
15
over the question of whether comity or assistance should be granted by other courts in 11 U.S.C. §
16
1509. § 1509 provides that if the bankruptcy court grants recognition of the foreign proceeding, a
17
court in the U.S. “shall grant comity,” but if the bankruptcy court denies recognition, the
18
bankruptcy court may “issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative
19
from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States.” 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b) and
20
(d). The section further provides that “[a] request for comity . . . by a foreign representative in a
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
Plaintiff has not contested that the German insolvency proceeding would likely be recognized as a
“foreign main proceeding.”