Williamson et al v. The Reinalt-Thomas Corporation et al
[…] Under the reasonable
19
consumer standard, plaintiffs must “show that ‘members of the public are likely to be deceived.’”
20
Freeman v. Time, Inc., 68 F.3d 285, 289 (9th Cir. 1995) (quoting Bank of the West v. Superior
21
Court, 2 Cal. 4th 1254, 1267 (1992)). The California Supreme Court has recognized “that these
22
laws prohibit ‘not only advertising which is false, but also advertising which [,] although true, is
23
either actually misleading or which has a capacity, likelihood or tendency to deceive or confuse the
24
25
26
27
28
2
California Civil Code § 1780(d) provides that “[i]n any action [under the CLRA], concurrently
with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts showing that the
action has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper place for the trial of
the action. . . . If a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit required by this section, the court shall, upon
its own motion or upon motion of any party, dismiss the action without prejudice.” Plaintiff
concedes that he did not file the affidavit. Opp’n at 15. This provides an independent basis for
dismissing Plaintiff’s CLRA claim.
13
Case No.: 5:11-CV-03548-LHK
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS
1
public.’” Kasky v. Nike, Inc., 27 Cal. 4th 939, 951 (2002).