Guzik Technical Enterprises, Inc. v. Western Digital Corporation et al
[…] 10
underlying purpose of patents, namely that they serve as notice of the metes and bounds of the
11
intellectual property into which others may not trespass. Accordingly, “post-issuance judicial
12
corrections which have a retroactive effect must be carefully scrutinized.” 146
13
14
The court first must ascertain whether the “magnetic disc medium” language presents an
error that it has the authority to correct, namely whether the correction GTE suggests is of the
15
16
17
139
18
Novo Indus., L.P. v. Micro Molds Corp., 350 F.3d 1348, 1356-57 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
140
19
20
21
See 35 U.S.C. § 255 (“Such patent, together with the certificate, shall have the same effect and
operation in law on the trial of actions for causes thereafter arising as if the same had been
originally issued in such corrected form.”); see also Novo Indus., 350 F.3d at 1356 (noting that
Section 255 “deal[s] only with the authority of the PTO to make prospectively effect corrections,
and the PTO was given no authority to correct the claims retroactively”).
141
22
Id. at 1357.
142
23
CBT Flint Partners, LLC v.