Guzik Technical Enterprises, Inc. v. Western Digital Corporation et al
[…] For the Northern District of California
10
from the USPTO. GTE asserts that instead of “magnetic disc medium comprising,” the court
11
12
should read claims 19 and 28 to say “system comprising.” GTE argues that the specification
13
supports this correction and that nothing in the prosecution history suggests that the inventor
14
sought to describe a magnetic disc medium with the various components identified in claims 19
15
and 28.
16
17
Both district courts and the USPTO have the ability to correct errors in patents, but the
scope of that power differs. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 255, the USPTO may correct through issuance
18
of a certificate of correction, “a mistake of a clerical or typographical nature, or of minor character
19
20
. . . if the correction does not involve such changes in the patent as would constitute new matter or
21
would require re-examination.” This authority “is not limited to obvious errors,” but in fact
22
“extends even to broadening corrections, so long as it is clearly evident from the specification,
23
drawings, and prosecution history how the error should appropriately be corrected.” 139 The
24