Antonelli et al v. Finish Line, Inc et al
[…] 25
26
27
28
2
The medical bills reveal that for 2012, Plaintiff Antonelli attended 10 sessions, Plaintiff Chi
attended 29 sessions, Plaintiff Elam attended 13 sessions, Plaintiff Foronda attended 3 sessions and
Plaintiff Lopez attended 20 sessions.
5
CASE NO. 5:11-cv-03874 EJD
ORDER GRANTING AND PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR DETERMINATION OF
DAMAGES
1
pursuant to the amounts described in the Economic Impact Report.3
2
C.
Treble Damages
3
Plaintiffs seek to have damages trebled pursuant to subjection (d) of Civil Code § 1708.8,
4
which provides for “up to three times the amount of any general and special damages that are
5
proximately caused by the violation.”
6
Although the treble damages provision of § 1708.8 has not extensively interpreted, its
7
language indicates that the decision to treble damages is a discretionary one. Using the statute’s
8