Smith et al v. City of Santa Clara et al
[…] 10
reasonableness of the officers’ behavior. Accordingly, the Court finds that there is a genuine issue
11
of material fact as to the reasonableness of the officers’ actions, and the Court cannot grant
12
summary judgment that the officers are immune under § 820.4. As neither § 820.2 nor § 820.4
13
provides immunity, Sergeant Hill and Detective Henderson’s motion for summary judgment is
14
DENIED as to Plaintiff’s eighth and tenth through fifteenth causes of action.
15
The third type of immunity Sergeant Hill and Detective Henderson claim is under California
16
Penal Code § 847, which states: “There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of
17
action shall arise against, any peace officer. . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for
18
false arrest or false imprisonment. . . [if] [t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of
19
the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” The Court has already found that
20
the officers were reasonable to believe that their detention of Plaintiff was lawful. 11 Thus, the
21
officers’ detention of Plaintiff cannot give rise to liability under California law. Accordingly,
22