City of Royal Oak Retirement System v. Juniper Networks, Inc. et al
[…] If
11
he does, that plaintiff becomes the presumptive lead plaintiff. Id. If not, the court selects the
12
plaintiff with the next largest financial stake and determines whether that plaintiff satisfies the
13
requirements of Rule 23. Id. The court repeats this process until it selects a presumptive lead
14
plaintiff. Id.
15
Third, those plaintiffs not selected as the presumptive lead plaintiff may “rebut the
16
presumptive lead plaintiff’s showing that it satisfies Rule 23’s typicality and adequacy
17
requirements.” Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II)). This is done by showing that the
18
presumptive lead plaintiff either “will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class” or
19
“is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the
20
class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II)(aa)-(bb). If the court determines that the presumptive
21
lead plaintiff does not meet the typicality or adequacy requirement, then it must return to step two,
22