City of Royal Oak Retirement System v. Juniper Networks, Inc. et al
[…] In the PSLRA’s own words, this
18
plaintiff is to be the “most capable of adequately representing the interests of class members.” 15
19
U.S.C. § 89u-4(a)(3)(B)(i). Under the PSLRA, a three-step process determines the lead plaintiff.
20
In re Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d 726, 729 (9th Cir. 2002). First, the first plaintiff to file an action
21
governed by the PSLRA must publicize the pendency of the action, the claims made, and the
22
purported class period “in a widely circulated national business-oriented publication or wire
23
service.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i)(I). 1 This notice must also alert the public that “any
24
member of the purported class may move the court to serve as lead plaintiff.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-
25
4(a)(3)(A)(i)(II). 2
26
27
28
1
This publication is to be made “[n]o later than 20 days after the date on which the complaint is
filed.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i).
2
Those who wish to move the court for appointment as lead plaintiff must do so “not later than 60
days after the date on which the notice is published.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i)(II).
3
Case No.: 5:11-cv-04003-LHK
ORDER RE: MOTIONS FOR APPOINTMENT OF LEAD PLAINTIFF AND LEAD COUNSEL
1
Second, the court must select the presumptive lead plaintiff. See In re Cavanaugh, 306
2
F.3d at 729-30 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I)).