Song et al v. County of Santa Clara et al
[…] 8
wages already paid to an employee, does not prohibit contractual agreements allowing an employer
9
to seek reimbursement of wrongfully paid wages and that the MOA between the County and the
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
Union expressly gives the County the right to collect overpaid wages, as long as they are repaid in
11
the same amount and in the same number of pay periods. Dkt. No. 32-1. Plaintiffs assert that
12
Section 219 of the Labor Code prohibits waiver of Section 221 rights, but Defendants counter that
13
Section 219 does not apply to employees directly employed by the County (per § 220(b)) and that
14
Section 224 allows the deduction of wages when expressly authorized in writing by the employee.
15
Section 224 allows for the withholding of pay “when the employer is required or
16
empowered so to do by state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing
17
by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not
18
amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or
19
pursuant to wage agreement or statute . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 224. The California Court of
20
Appeal has noted that, as a policy matter, “the Legislature has recognized the employee’s
21
dependence on wages for the necessities of life and has, consequently, disapproved of
22