Kremen v. Cohen et al
[…] Cal. Civ. Code
2
§ 3439.04(a)(1). In addition, a transfer is constructively fraudulent if it is made without the debtor
3
receiving a reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the transfer at a time when the debtor was
4
insolvent. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05. For a fraudulent transfer to occur, however, there must be a
5
“transfer” of an “asset” as defined in the UFTA. Fidelity Nat’l Title Ins. Co. v. Schroeder, 179 Cal.
6
App. 4th 834, 841 (2009). An “asset” includes any property of a debtor, except to the extent such
7
property is encumbered by a valid lien. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(a)(1). The UFTA defines
8
“transfer” broadly as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or
9
involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Cal. Civ. Code §
11
3439.01(i).
12
M. Cohen argues that Plaintiff has failed to adduce prima facie evidence that a transfer of
13
assets from S. Cohen to Defendants in fact occurred. See MSJ at 3. Plaintiff concedes that he
14