Gawf v. County of San Benito et al
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 836(d)(1)-(2). 15 Although California law does not prohibit dual arrests for domestic violence, it discourages them, 16 when appropriate, by requiring peace officers to “make reasonable efforts to identify the dominant 17 aggressor in any incident. The dominant aggressor is the person determined to be the most 18 significant, rather than the first, aggressor.” Cal. Penal. Code § 13701(b). “In identifying the 19 dominant aggressor, an officer shall consider the intent of the law to protect victims of domestic 20 violence from continuing abuse, the threats creating fear of physical injury, the history of domestic 21 violence between the persons involved, and whether either person acted in self-defense.” Id. 22 California Penal Code § 273.5(a) makes it a felony to willfully inflict upon a domestic 23 relation “corporal injury resulting in a traumatic condition.”