Freeza et al v. Google, Inc.
[…] Thus, plaintiffs’
8
unjust enrichment claim is simply a reformulation of their breach of contract claim and is
9
dismissed as duplicative.
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
3.
CLRA Claim
Plaintiffs bring a claim under California’s Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”). A
12
plaintiff may bring a claim under the CLRA when “any person” uses a statutorily prohibited trade
13
practice “in a transaction . . . which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any
14
consumer.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1770. The CLRA defines “goods” as “tangible chattels.” Id. at §
15
1761(a). The CLRA defines “services” as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or
16
business use.” Id. at § 1761(b). Finally, “[c]onsumer means an individual who seeks or acquires, by
17
purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. at
18
§ 1761(d).
19
The court first looks to whether plaintiffs even qualify as consumers for protection under
20
the CLRA. A violation of the CLRA may only be alleged by a consumer. Von Grabe v. Sprint PCS,
21
312 F. Supp. 2d 1285, 1303 (S.D. Cal. 2003). Both Mr. Rodriguez and Ms.