UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Novus Ventures II, L.P.
[…] 4
behalf of Novus, in order to file a supplemental brief in support of Novus’s opposition to the
5
motion for injunctive relief and supplemental declarations; (2) participate in oral argument; and (3)
6
participate in any appeal of the Court’s decision on the motion. ECF No. 36. Pursuant to the
7
Court’s order, the Limited Partners filed a supplemental brief on July 5, 2012, ECF No. 38; and
8
SBA filed its supplemental reply brief on July 16, 2012, ECF No. 40.
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
II.
LEGAL STANDARDS
Section 311 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 687c, provides that, “[w]henever, in the judgment of
11
the [SBA], a licensee or any other person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practices
12
which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or of any rule or
13
regulation under this chapter, or of any order issued under this chapter, the [SBA] may make
14
application to the proper district court of the United States or a United States court of any place
15
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States for an order enjoining such acts or practices, or for
16
an order enforcing compliance with such provision, rule, regulation, or order, and such courts shall
17
have jurisdiction of such actions and, upon a showing by the Administration that such licensee or
18
other person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or
19
temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, shall be granted without bond.” 15 U.S.C. §
20
687c(a). The Act further provides that in any such proceeding for injunctive relief, “the court as a
21
court of equity may, to such extent as it deems necessary, take exclusive jurisdiction of the licensee
22
or licensees and the assets thereof, wherever located; and the court shall have jurisdiction in any
23
such proceeding to appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of the
24
court the assets so possessed.” 15 U.S.C. § 687c(b). Finally, the Act provides that “[t]he [SBA]
25
shall have authority to act as trustee or receiver of the licensee. Upon request by the [SBA], the
26
court may appoint the [SBA] to act in such capacity unless the court deems such appointment
27
inequitable or otherwise inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved.” 15 U.S.C.
28
§ 687c(c).
6
Case No.: 12-CV-00523-LHK
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND APPOINTMENT OF SBA AS RECEIVER
1
Although there is no binding Ninth Circuit authority on whether injunctive relief is
2