UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Novus Ventures II, L.P.
[…] 17
Novus and all of its assets, wherever located; and (3) appoint SBA as Receiver of Novus. Mot. at
18
2.
19
20
A. Permanent Injunction
SBA argues that, by virtue of its condition of capital impairment in excess of the maximum
21
allowed impairment percentage of 60%, Novus is in violation of the Regulations at 13 C.F.R. §
22
107.1830(b). See 13 C.F.R. § 107.1830(b) (“If you have a condition of Capital Impairment, you
23
are not in compliance with the terms of your Leverage.”). SBA further argues that Novus is in
24
violation of the Regulations at 13 C.F.R. § 107.507(a) as a result of its failure to comply with the
25
requirements of its Participating Securities. See 13 C.F.R. § 107.507(a) (“Nonperformance of any
26
of the requirements of any Debenture, Participating Security or Preferred Security, or of any
27
written agreement with SBA,” constitutes a violation of the Regulations.”).
28
7
Case No.: 12-CV-00523-LHK
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND APPOINTMENT OF SBA AS RECEIVER
1
As described above, the Act provides that in the event SBA determines that one of its
2