UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Novus Ventures II, L.P.
[…] Accordingly, SBA has made the necessary showing that Novus is
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
in violation of the Act and the implementing Regulations. As specifically mandated under 15
11
U.S.C. § 687c(a), SBA is therefore entitled to a permanent injunction. The Court therefore grants
12
Plaintiff’s request for a permanent injunction enjoining Novus from further violating the Act and
13
its implementing Regulations.
14
B. Receivership
15
The question remains, however, as to whether SBA should be appointed receiver of Novus
16
pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 687c. As described above, the Act authorizes the Court to “take exclusive
17
jurisdiction of the licensee . . . and the assets thereof,” to the extent deemed necessary, and confers
18
jurisdiction to “appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of the court
19
the assets so possessed.” 15 U.S.C. § 687c(b). The Act explicitly authorizes the Court to appoint
20
SBA to act as receiver “unless the court deems such appointment inequitable or otherwise
21
inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved.” 15 U.S.C. § 687c(c). SBA argues
22
that (1) Novus has already consented to receivership, and (2) Novus has not shown that
23
appointment of SBA as receiver would be inequitable or otherwise inappropriate, given that
24