UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Novus Ventures II, L.P.
[…] 15
seeks permanent injunctive relief under 15 U.S.C. § 687c, asking the Court to: (1) enjoin Novus
16
from further violating the Act and its implementing regulations; (2) take exclusive jurisdiction of
17
Novus and all of its assets, wherever located; and (3) appoint SBA as Receiver of Novus. Mot. at
18
2.
19
20
A. Permanent Injunction
SBA argues that, by virtue of its condition of capital impairment in excess of the maximum
21
allowed impairment percentage of 60%, Novus is in violation of the Regulations at 13 C.F.R. §
22
107.1830(b). See 13 C.F.R. § 107.1830(b) (“If you have a condition of Capital Impairment, you
23
are not in compliance with the terms of your Leverage.”). SBA further argues that Novus is in
24
violation of the Regulations at 13 C.F.R. § 107.507(a) as a result of its failure to comply with the
25
requirements of its Participating Securities. See 13 C.F.R. § 107.507(a) (“Nonperformance of any
26