Johnson v. Fritz et al
[…] C 12-00722 EJD (PR) ORDER OF DISMISSAL 17 18 Plaintiff filed a pro se complaint under 42 U.S.C § 1983, challenging the 19 conditions of his confinement at Salinas Valley State Prison (“SVSP”). For the reasons 20 set forth below, this action is DISMISSED. 21 22 23 24 25 DISCUSSION On May 2, 2014, Defendants filed a “Statement of Death,” stating that Plaintiff died on or about February 24, 2014. (Docket No. 113.) In general, the law of the forum state determines whether a section 1983 action 26 survives or is extinguished upon the death of a party. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a); 27 Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 592–595 (1978). Under California law, 28 Plaintiff’s section 1983 damages claims survive his death. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.20 1 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is 2 not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations 3 period.”); Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.21 (“A pending action ... does not abate by the death of 4 a party if the cause of action survives.”); cf.