Johnson v. Fritz et al
[…] Civ. Proc. § 377.21 (“A pending action ... does not abate by the death of 4 a party if the cause of action survives.”); cf. In re Estate of Ferdinand Marcos, Human 5 Rights Litig., 25 F.3d 1467, 1476 (9th Cir.1994) (noting that Eighth Amendment claims 6 and 1983 actions survive the death of a party). A pending action asserting surviving 7 claims can be continued by the plaintiff’s personal representative or successor in 8 interest, as defined by the California Probate Code. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 377.40 9 (“Subject to [the section of the Probate Code governing creditor claims,] a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in 12 interest.”); Smith v.